making it easier to keep in touch with family and friends

Sunday, 15 October 2017

Star Wars Galore

It's a dream come true for Star Wars fans on Fox Movies! Continuous screening of Star Wars movies from Episode 1 all the way to Episode 7 at one go from early morning to close to midnight! 

Monday, 9 October 2017

Starbucks' Mr Vampire Frappuccino

Mocha sauce and whipped cream at the bottom with chocolatety cereal and
strawberry puree and whipped cream on top

Sunday, 8 October 2017

Starbucks' Mrs Vampire Frappuccino

  Mrs Vampire Frappuccino - mocha sauce and whipped cream on the bottom with sweet vanilla mixed in and topped with strawberry puree and whipped cream

Thursday, 7 September 2017

R & R

Did some R & R. Not rest and relax but reviewing and reading. I was reviewing the reviews I have received as a book review editor and as a break from reviewing, I was reading my favourite genre - supernatural in Chinese language. :) 

Wednesday, 6 September 2017

Gudetama Mooncakes

This is the first time I bought mooncakes because of its cute factor. :D Bad influence by Juliane who loves Gudetama haha. Not sure of its yummy factor but I can use the box! 

Tuesday, 5 September 2017

Wall Art

Book shelves and window

Monday, 4 September 2017

Clean Record

A notice was sent by the Singapore Traffic Police to my brother. Surprised, I opened it. 
It was a notice to commend my brother for having kept a clean traffic record for the past 5 years, 2012-2017. 
I burst out laughing. My brother has been in UK for years, with him last in Singapore in 2002.

Saturday, 2 September 2017

Friday, 1 September 2017

Cafe in Goblin

I saw this cafe and didn't even realise the significance even with the poster of Goblin out in front of the cafe. Only when I sent the pics to Juliane because I thought she would like the cute stuff at the counter and she told me. Then I realised hahaha.

Thursday, 31 August 2017

IPS Forum

I was invited to the IPS Forum on Parents and Schooling. I attended the forum both as a parent and as a researcher. Learnt a few interesting thing. 

Wednesday, 30 August 2017

My Neighbours

I was greeted by this sight on my way to work. :) I need a cat!! 

Tuesday, 29 August 2017

Fake News

I experienced for myself the negative impact and consequences of fake news. An Australian wrote a report about the conference of which I was the deputy chair and made many inaccuracies in his report. Both MOE and NIE gave a response to that fake news.

Monday, 28 August 2017

Game of Thrones S7E7

OMG! What a blast watching this final episode (E7) of Game of Thrones S7! It is a good 80 minutes long! Questions, answers, more questions! Monday will never be the same again. 
It is going to be a long "winter" till GoT S8. 

Sunday, 27 August 2017

Diet

My blood sugar level must be high again. One symptom is that my wounds are taking a far longer time than normal to heal and there is also scarring. Need to start watching my diet again as there is a history of diabetes in my family and I was diagnosed as pre-diabetic a couple of years back. But I have been very slack in watching my diet and eating healthier choices. :(

Saturday, 26 August 2017

Ondeh Ondeh Cake

Ondeh ondeh, the classic Malay kueh which are traditional green-coloured balls of rice cake filled with liquid palm sugar (gula melaka) and coated in grated coconut, has always been a favourite dessert for my father and I. (Yes, we both have sweet tooth!) 
Now there is also ondeh ondeh cake which I can indulge in! 

Friday, 25 August 2017

Yummy Souvenir

This is my favourite kind of souvenir! A friend/ colleague came back from a work trip in the Philippines and gave me this! Not the most healthy but MOST YUMMY! 

Thursday, 24 August 2017

Facilitation

I attended a full day FGD session today. It is, by far, the best FGD I have ever been involved in. Everyone had a chance to give their views via post-its! A big thank you to the professional facilitators! 

Wednesday, 23 August 2017

Coral Vine

Since young, I have always enjoy looking at the coral vine. It has small, adorable pink flowers borne in panicles. It is the only kind of pink that I can tolerate lol. 

Tuesday, 22 August 2017

"Spooky" Month

Today is the start of the lunar Hungry Ghost month. 

Monday, 21 August 2017

Ikea's Game of Thrones

Ikea has a real good sense of humour! Ikea's version of Game of Thrones lol.
Ikea's rug that doubles up as a fur cape
A perfect Hodor. 

Saturday, 19 August 2017

Weekend Work

I seem to be catching up with work during the weekend. Don't think this is a very good work-life balance. :(

Friday, 18 August 2017

Better Latte than Never

Nothing better than a latte, besides a peach tart. 

Thursday, 17 August 2017

Video Coding

We started work on the coding of the lessons for feedback and a fruitful discussion on refining our coding scheme.

Wednesday, 16 August 2017

Origami Decor

What a simple but beautiful idea for decoration. 

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

Pokemon Go

I still haven't catch on to the game, Pokemon Go. I saw this Pokemon but I don't think "it" is in the mood for Pokemon Go. 

Monday, 14 August 2017

The Eclipse Test

"Your Unity Eclipses Your Fear"
You are a warm and friendly person. You have an underlying need to connect with the world.
You crave the company of other people, but you also are drawn towards animals and nature. You don't like to feel isolated.

You believe that we all have more in common than we realize. After all, we all do sleep under the same sky.
You are generally able to put differences aside or address them constructively. You are a consensus seeker.

Sunday, 13 August 2017

Horror Marathon Weekend II

I think I have never watched so much horror movies and tv series in one go! And from all different countries, both Western and Asian. What a Thrill!

Saturday, 12 August 2017

Horror Marathon Weekend

Let the horror marathon weekend begin!
Since Starhub is offering free viewing of channels for a week, we are taking this opportunity to catch all the horror movies and tv series on Thrill. :) 

Friday, 11 August 2017

2-in-1 Sunset

Two set of colours in one sunset - orange and pink

Thursday, 10 August 2017

Retreat, Celebration and Farewell

It's timely for a mini-celebration with my RAs as we accomplished milestones within two of my projects - completion of data collection and completion of preliminary data analysis. 
I booked the four of us for a soap-making workshop at Soap Ministry. It is nice to be away from the office for a while and it is great for team-building and bonding as well, not that we need it much lol. 
All excited to start our soap making!
Hard at work trying to blend two essential oils
Going nuts blending scents
Cheryl pouring her soap mixture into the molds
A wefie while waiting for the soaps to harden
Our own customised soaps
We had lots of fun at the soap-making workshop. It was "difficult" too as we had to make decisions on what herb, what essential oil and what molds to use. We asked plenty of questions and we learnt lots too about the different herbs and essential oils and their benefits.
Besides it being a celebration of hard work, it is also a celebration of friendship and farewell lunch for Cheryl. We had it at our favourite Swensens.
Our favourite Earthquake sundae! 
Thank you, Cheryl for being part of our team. It has been a blast and we welcome you back anytime! We wish you all the best. Keep in touch! :)

Wednesday, 9 August 2017

Happy National Day 2017!

Happy Birthday, Singapore! 
No better way to celebrate Singapore's birthday with National Day illustrations by Singapore's talented artists. :)

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

Living in Harmony

Perfect example of living in harmony.

Monday, 7 August 2017

ND Break

Looking forward to the National Day break. 

Sunday, 6 August 2017

Starbucks' National Day Drink

Shiok-ah-cccino with coffee jelly, gula melaka drizzle and toasted coconut

Saturday, 5 August 2017

Kit Kat

I am always intrigued by the different flavours that Kit Kat comes up with.
"You Are an Original Kit Kat"
You are a very down to earth and regular person. And you are very okay with that... you're proud of your realism.
You think rules are important, and you don't mind playing by them to get ahead. You really appreciate structure and order.

You see the world as how it is, and you don't get caught up in unrealistic dreams. You have a good head for learning and remember facts.
You are a practical person who loves to think about how things work. You don't appreciate strangeness for its own sake.
What Flavor Kit Kat Are You?

Friday, 4 August 2017

Military Blimp

This is the first time I have ever seen the military blimp so close at my workplace in Jurong! :)

Thursday, 3 August 2017

Coding, Cake and Cuppa

Coding my data while enjoying a Starbucks Local Delights, Ovaltine Chocolate Cake with a cuppa. 

Wednesday, 2 August 2017

Farewell/Thank You Gift

I received a thank you gift from my RA and friend, Cheryl who is leaving my project. There was no need for her to do so but it is a wonderfully practical gift! In my favourite colour too, green! It is a office table desk organiser with mouse pad. I put it to use immediately. :) Thank you, Cheryl! 

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

Manuscript Proof

I submitted my manuscript proof back to the publisher after accepting the changes they have made, attending to their production related questions and suggesting several minor corrections, e.g. typo. 

Monday, 31 July 2017

Summer Plan

The perfect summer plan for me! Lol.
"You Should Binge Watch TV"

When it comes to summer, you'll take a hard pass. You're happy to spend as much time indoors as possible. Some may accuse you of being a vampire, and while you don't like the sun, wouldn't mind catching up on vampire TV shows.

You've got staying cool in the summer down to a science, so much so that you may even sip warm tea under a blanket with the A/C running. Just because it's summer outside doesn't mean it has to be summer inside. You'll reemerge from your cocoon by Halloween... maybe!
How Should You Beat the Heat?

Sunday, 30 July 2017

SBG Tyersall-Gallop Core

My friend, Vanessa and I went to visit the new Tyersall-Gallop Core at Singapore Botanic Garden. We walked on the elevated boardwalk of the SPH Walk of Giants and round the Keppel Discovery Wetlands before proceeding to a yummy breakfast at Bee's Knees at The Garage. 
My breakfast - Pork sausage, scrambled egg, hash brown, and salad
Red junglefowl